Varsity Wrestling · La Crosse Wrestling splits duals in Menomonie


  Place Points
Menomonie High School 1st 42
Logan High School 2nd 32

La Crosse Wrestling started their season with season with a 54 – 24 victory over Eau Claire Memorial. Results are below

285 – Isaac Zahra (La Crosse) over Devyn Ross (Memorial) (pin 4:41)
106 – Cole Fitzpatrick (La Crosse) over Forfiet
113 – Justus Mueller (La Crosse) over Forfiet
120 – Donovin Yang (La Crosse) over Levi Guibord (Memorial) (maj dec 13-7)
126 – Daylin Haney (La Crosse) over Cody Steinmentz (Memorial) (pin 1:35)
132 – Nolan Niemann (La Crosse) over Forfiet
138 – Alex Weinberger (La Crosse) over Forfiet
145 – Conner Anderson (Memorial) over Aiden Harcey (La Crosse) (pin 3:14)
152 – Ian Johnson (Memorial) over Trent Wieland (La Crosse) (pin 1:32)
160 – Sam Veenstra (La Crosse) over Tyler Wahtke (Memorial) (pin 2:52)
170 – Dylan Ellefson (La Crosse) over Ethan Schermitzer (Memorial) (dec 3-2)
182 – Cooper Paisley (La Crosse) over Eli Mitra. (Memorial) (pin 2:43)
195 – Jacob Cooper (Memorial) over Eli Graewin (La Crosse) (pin 5:16)
220 Hendrick Bose (Memorial) over Aesop Lorenz (La Crosse) (pin :53)

In the second dual, we lost a close, hard fought battle to Menomonie 42-32. Results are below

106 – Cole Fitzpatrick (La Crosse) over Brayten Casey (Menomonie) (dec. 6-0)
113 – Donovan Yang (La Crosse) over Evan Henderson (Menomonie) (maj. dec. 20 – 8)
120 – Zach Evenson (Menomonie) over Forfiet
126 – Darlin Haney (La Crosse) over Forfiet
132 – Walker Ferguson (Menomonie) over Nolan Niemann (La Crosse) (pin 3:49)
138 – Kellan Aure (Menomonie) over Alex Weinberger (La Crosse) (pin 1:55)
145 – Aiden Harcey (La Crosse) over John Kluge (Menomonie) (dec. 5-2)
152 – Blane Keyes (Menomonie) over Trent Wieland (La Crosse) (pin 1:14)
160 – Sam Veenstra (La Crosse) over Steele Schaefer (Menomonie) (maj. dec. 11-3)
170 – Dylan Ellefson (La Crosse) over Keedan Lund (Menomonie) (pin 2:19)
182 – Cooper Paisley (La Crosse) over Brady Thompson (Menomonie) (pin 3:48)
195 – Josh Boyette (Menomonie) over Eli Graewin (La Crosse) (pin 4:52)
220 – Isaac Sundermeyer (Menomonie) over Aesop Lorenz (La Crosse) (pin 3:26)
285 – Girard Jones (Menomonie) over Isaac Zahra (La Crosse) (pin 1:50)

We are back in action Friday, January 22nd for a quad in Tomah.